Get started3 Saxon Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £250,000 — fresh data. At 60 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 29 EPCs).
3 Saxon Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 30 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 3 Saxon Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,540
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

20 November 2024Most recent
£250,000
+13.6%over 6 years22 October 2018
£220,000
+46.7%over 14 years10 September 2004
£150,000
+66.7%over 2 years8 March 2002
£90,000
+12.5%over 1 year27 September 2000
£80,000
+22.1%over 5 years5 May 1995
£65,502
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7PR: £235,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.