Get started11 Saxon Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £219,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Saxon Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 20 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 20 years.
11 Saxon Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,212
Street avg £3,538
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2024Most recent
£219,000
+30.7%over 6 years13 October 2017
£167,500
+4.7%over 4 years16 April 2013
£160,000
+14.3%over 3 years11 September 2009
£140,000
-6.7%over 5 years6 August 2004
£149,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7PR: £240,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.