Get started5 Saxon Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 45.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
5 Saxon Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Saxon Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Saxon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,289
Street avg £3,571
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2015Most recent
£148,000
22 October 2004
£147,500
+146.0%over 8 years28 May 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7PR: £240,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.