Get started26 Saxon Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 29 EPCs). Last sale on file: £195,500 in September 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 26 Saxon Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£195,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
26 Saxon Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,655
Street avg £3,522
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2023Most recent
£195,500
+44.8%over 9 years30 May 2014
£135,000
+35.0%over 4 years26 October 2009
£100,000
+110.7%over 14 years30 June 1995
£47,454
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7PR: £240,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.