Get started10 Saxon Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 41.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Saxon Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£3,137
Street avg £3,577
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

22 August 2016Most recent
£160,000
31 July 2012
£160,000
+11.9%over 1 year24 March 2011
£143,000
-4.7%over 4 years19 October 2006
£150,000
+161.2%over 11 years2 June 1995
£57,427
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7PR: £240,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.