Get started16 Bates Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7NT). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 is 41.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Bates Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2025
16 Bates Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
16 Bates Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,929
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

17 June 2015Most recent
£410,000
+22.4%over 6 years26 February 2009
£335,000
+58.8%over 7 years1 June 2001
£211,000
+39.1%over 3 years26 June 1997
£151,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7NT: £630,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
LE16 7DA
Smythe Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.