Get started37 Heygate Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 37.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2026
37 Heygate Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 12 years.
£178,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£2,028
Street avg £2,319
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

2 August 2016Most recent
£178,500
+31.3%over 7 years6 February 2009
£136,000
-2.9%over 2 years6 July 2006
£140,000
+45.8%over 1 year30 November 2004
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7JR: £247,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Burnmill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.