Get started23 Heygate Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1036 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 sits 82.2% above the 2012 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 14 EPCs).
23 Heygate Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2022
23 Heygate Street saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 10 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 23 Heygate Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,402
Street avg £2,381
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2012Most recent
£135,000
-0.7%over 2 years4 September 2009
£136,000
+0.8%over 3 years7 October 2005
£134,950
+58.9%over 3 years28 August 2002
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7JR: £247,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Burnmill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.