Get started10 Beech Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7GX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £284,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Beech Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£284,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Beech Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,701
Street avg £3,162
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£284,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7GX: £284,995 (2024–2021).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
LE16 7NF
Coales Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB