Get started23 Arden Close is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DA). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
It hasn't traded since December 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 198.8% above the 2002 sale of £129,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 58.6% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Removal of condition 3 of 93/02053/3P to allow conversion of carport into habitable accommodation
23 Arden Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£129,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 23 Arden Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,036
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Headlands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

19 December 2002Most recent
£129,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DA: £315,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE16 7XD
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB