Get started27 Arden Close is a semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DA). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 11.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £310,000.
27 Arden Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Notification to determine if Prior Approval is required for a Proposed Larger Home Extension (erection of a single storey rear extension, depth 3.30m, maximum height 2.80m, and eaves height 2.75m)
27 Arden Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 9 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 27 Arden Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,981
Street avg £2,754
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Headlands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2023Most recent
£310,000
-4.6%31 March 2023
£325,000
+59.7%over 9 years31 October 2013
£203,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DA: £270,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.