Get started12 Arden Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 16.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £270,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 10 years.
£270,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Arden Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,039
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Headlands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2021Most recent
£270,500
+58.2%over 10 years7 October 2011
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DA: £315,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE16 7NF
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB