Get started44 Homewelland House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BT). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 19th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 38 units on file. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 106.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
44 Homewelland House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 44 Homewelland House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,738
Street avg £1,466
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

24 March 2021Most recent
£115,000
+53.3%over 3 years31 October 2017
£75,000
+9.5%over 7 years6 August 2010
£68,500
-12.2%over 3 years12 January 2007
£78,000
-1.2%over 2 years3 December 2004
£78,950
+93.7%over 3 years17 August 2001
£40,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BT: £100,000 (2025–2023).
19a Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2025
40 Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold May 2025
30 Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2024
38 Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold May 2024
12 Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Police Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.