Get started40 Homewelland House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BT). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 38 m² this is the 6th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 38 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 120.4% above the 2025 sale of £49,000. A recent sale: £49,000 in May 2025. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
40 Homewelland House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 27 years.
£49,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 27 years.
40 Homewelland House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,289
Street avg £1,505
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2025Most recent
£49,000
-10.9%over 11 years24 October 2013
£55,000
+77.4%over 13 years28 January 2000
£31,000
+24.0%over 1 year12 August 1998
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BT: £100,000 (2025–2023).
19a Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2025
30 Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2024
38 Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold May 2024
12 Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2023
26 Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Police Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.