Get started29 Homewelland House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BT). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 19th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 38 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £100,000 is 33.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
29 Homewelland House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £1,492
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

22 June 2017Most recent
£75,000
+114.6%over 16 years26 September 2000
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BT: £100,000 (2025–2023).
19a Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2025
40 Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold May 2025
30 Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2024
38 Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold May 2024
12 Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Police Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.