Get started14 Homewelland House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BT). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 43 m² this is the 21st smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 38 units on file. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
It hasn't traded since August 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 236.7% above the 2000 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 49.3% below the postcode norm. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
14 Homewelland House's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Homewelland House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£698
Street avg £1,521
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2000Most recent
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BT: £100,000 (2025–2023).
19a Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2025
40 Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold May 2025
30 Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2024
38 Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold May 2024
12 Homewelland House Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Police Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB