Get started40 Park Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 20.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2018 for £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
40 Park Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2024
40 Park Drive has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension
Latest sale on 40 Park Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 15 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 15 years.
40 Park Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,950
Street avg £3,749
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

25 July 2018Most recent
£395,000
+25.4%over 3 years1 August 2014
£315,000
+26.0%over 9 years16 February 2005
£249,950
+66.6%over 2 years14 February 2003
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BD: £260,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Police Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.