Get started44 Park Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Demolition of existing garage and erection of single storey side extension
44 Park Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
44 Park Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,048
Street avg £3,739
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension and insertion of dormer windows to side and rear
21 March 2022Most recent
£255,000
+16.4%over 4 years15 September 2017
£219,000
+38.6%over 13 years3 June 2004
£158,000
+64.6%over 2 years12 November 2001
£96,000
+95.9%over 2 years25 June 1999
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BD: £260,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Police Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.