Get started42 Park Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £239,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 12 years.
£239,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 42 Park Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,268
Street avg £3,717
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2020Most recent
£239,000
+70.7%over 10 years16 April 2009
£140,000
+4.2%over 7 months16 September 2008
£134,400
-25.3%over 9 months7 December 2007
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BD: £260,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Police Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.