Get started84a is a detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9SD). It has a recorded floor area of 225 m² (around 2422 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in March 2022 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in January 2010. At 225 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £897,000 sits 343% above the 2010 sale of £202,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 57.8% below the postcode norm.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
84a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2010).
£897,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£202,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 84a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£900
Street avg £2,706
Floor Area
225 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2010Most recent
£202,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9SD: £870,000 (2025–2023).
Clipsham House Leicester Road Uppingham Oakham
Sold Mar 2025
46 Leicester Road Uppingham Oakham
Sold Dec 2023
Manton House Leicester Road Uppingham Oakham
Sold Aug 2023
Southdown Leicester Road Uppingham Oakham
Sold Jul 2023
74 Leicester Road Uppingham Oakham
Sold May 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
LE15 9EA
Queen's Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB