Get started59 High Street East is a three-bedroom detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9PY). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £740,000 is 17.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 104.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
59 High Street East's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2023
59 High Street East has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extensions.
Latest sale on 59 High Street East was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£740,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 59 High Street East runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,728
Street avg £1,701
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Alteration to the roof (flat to mono pitch) of the existing porch to side (west) elevation of dwellinghouse. Insertion of a mock timber door to front (south) elevation of dwelling house and 2 nos. roof lights to the side (west) roof slope of existing single storey rear extension.
30 March 2016Most recent
£630,000
+57.5%over 2 years20 September 2013
£400,000
+66.7%over 13 years15 September 2000
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9PY: £160,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
LE15 9PN
North Street East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.