Get started9 Adderley Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9PP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 142.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Adderley Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2015.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 9 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 9 Adderley Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,896
Street avg £2,138
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£300,000
+20.0%over 2 years20 December 2021
£250,000
+4.6%over 4 years5 May 2017
£239,000
+103.4%over 2 years17 April 2015
£117,501
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9PP: £250,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LE15 9RR
North Street East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.