Get started7 Adderley Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9PP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 43.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
7 Adderley Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Adderley Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
7 Adderley Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,160
Street avg £2,386
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£175,000
+29.6%over 13 years28 July 2009
£135,000
+3.8%over 1 year24 August 2007
£130,000
+116.8%over 5 years1 July 2002
£59,950
+19.9%over 1 year16 January 2001
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9PP: £300,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LE15 9PE
North Street East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.