Get started4 Bramble Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9PH). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £537,000 is 20.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Bramble Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,069
Street avg £3,113
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wheatley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2018Most recent
£445,000
+45.9%over 3 years17 July 2014
£305,000
+8.9%over 8 years5 August 2005
£280,000
+30.2%over 2 years4 October 2002
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9PH: £416,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LE15 9TQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.