Get started11 Nether Street is a six-bedroom detached house in Belton In Rutland, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9LD). It has a recorded floor area of 388 m² (around 4174 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in December 2010. At 388 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,203,000 sits 82.3% above the 2010 sale of £660,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 39.6% below the postcode norm. 13 planning records sit against the property, 11 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
11 Nether Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
(T1) 1 no. Cherry tree - To be fully crown reduced by 2-3 m. (T2) 1 no. Yew Tree - To be reduced only in height by 2m.
11 Nether Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£660,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 11 Nether Street lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
1 (G)
Street avg 33 (F)
Floor Area
388 m²
Street avg 244 m²
CO₂ Emissions
50.0 t/year
Street avg 18.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

T1- Yew - to trim back over the drive removing extended limbs by no more than 1 meter to shape. T2 - Yew - Full crown reduction by up to 1.5 meters. T3 - Holly - reduce crown by 3 -4 meters and shape.
11 more applications for this property