Get started3 Top Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Bisbrooke, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9ER). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2206 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £570,000 is 41.6% above the 2019 sale price. At 205 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £402,500.
3 Top Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2022
3 Top Lane has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey extension to rear (south) elevation.
3 Top Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£402,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 3 Top Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,964
Street avg £2,733
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Construction of two storey extension to rear (south) elevation of dwelling.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 June 2019Most recent
£402,500
+219.4%over 22 years3 February 1997
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9ER: £320,000 (2025–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LE15 9PH
Telephone Box — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Uppingham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB