Get started19 Knossington Road is a five-bedroom property in Braunston, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8QX). It has council tax band F. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since December 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Knossington Road Lime, Crown lift to 5.2m over the highway and 4m elsewhere
19 Knossington Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£675,000
Growth on file: 19.4% per year over 9 years.
8 December 2006Most recent
£675,000
+37.8%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

1 No. tree (T1) - Fell due to recent storm damage
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 September 2003
£490,000
+154.5%over 2 years1 December 2000
£192,500
+44.7%over 3 years8 October 1997
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8QX: £765,000 (2025–2023).
LE15 8QR
The Blue Ball — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Brooke Hill Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.