Get started9 Knossington Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Braunston, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8QX). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 94 m² it sits well below the postcode median (247 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2014. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 16.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £250,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Fell 1 No. Fir tree.
9 Knossington Road valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Knossington Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,665
Street avg £2,686
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 238 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2024Most recent
£250,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8QX: £780,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
LE15 8PL
The Blue Ball — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Brooke Hill Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB