Get started10 Church Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Empingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8PN). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2577 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a G (score 17), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 39), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 239 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 7 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012. Today's modelled estimate of £859,000 is 46.8% above the 2012 sale price.
10 Church Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2022
10 Church Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Conversion of outbuilding storage area into a garden room
10 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£859,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£585,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 10 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £3,500
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Conversion of outbuilding storage area into a garden room.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 October 2012Most recent
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8PN: £540,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
30.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
LE15 8NH
Exton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Empingham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB