Get started5 Dovecote Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barrowden, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8ET). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1739 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in September 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 sits 643.3% above the 1997 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£35/sq ft) was about 86.9% below the postcode norm. 7 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Dovecote Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2021
A tree works application was refused at 5 Dovecote Close in 2021.
T1 & T2 - Re-pollard 2 Sorbus trees at 4m. T3 - Re-pollard Willow tree at 3m
Latest sale on 5 Dovecote Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Dovecote Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£371
Street avg £3,097
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Remove Winter-Flowering Cherry tree (T1) to just above ground level. Remove Ash stem (T2) to 2m. Pollard 2 Sorbus and Cherry to 4m (T3-5). Re-pollard Willow tree to 2m (T6)
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 September 1997Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8ET: £565,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
LE15 8JR
Church Lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB