Get started2 Dovecote Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Barrowden, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8ET). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1994 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £536,000 is 38.9% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 26.8% below the postcode norm. At 185 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (154 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Dovecote Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2019
Planning history at 2 Dovecote Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Horse Chestnut tree - reduce to previous pollard points by 4-5 metres; selective lateral limb reduction to re balance crown where needed, by 0.5m-1m.
2 Dovecote Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 13 years.
£386,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Dovecote Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,084
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Fell 1 No. Weeping Willow Tree
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 July 2009Most recent
£386,000
+159.1%over 13 years15 April 1996
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8ET: £565,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
LE15 8NH
Church Lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB