Get started6 Main Street is a detached house in Barrowden, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £773,000 is 15.4% above the 2021 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 200 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (155 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last sale on file: £670,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 6 Main Street is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Reduce height of 1 no. Weeping Willow tree (T1) by 2m and reduce lateral branches by 1.5m to balance shape.
6 Main Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£773,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 6 Main Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,350
Street avg £3,600
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Reduce height of 1 no. Willow tree (T1) by 3m, reduce spread by 1.5m to balance shape
17 November 2021Most recent
£670,000
+417.4%over 24 years16 May 1997
£129,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8EQ: £750,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
LE15 8ND
Church Lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB