Get started8 Wakerley Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Barrowden, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8EP). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2009. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 151 m² it's 16.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (181 m² median across 15 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £620,000.
8 Wakerley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Fell one Willow tree
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£632,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 22 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 22 years.
8 Wakerley Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,106
Street avg £3,450
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

24 September 2024Most recent
£620,000
+125.5%over 22 years13 August 2002
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8EP: £682,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
LE15 8BZ
Kings Lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB