Get started5 Chapel Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Empingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8BX). It has a recorded floor area of 273 m² (around 2943 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,021,000 is 14.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £890,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Chapel Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2020
Insertion of french doors to rear (south) elevation
Latest sale on 5 Chapel Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,021,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£890,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 5 Chapel Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,255
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
273 m²
Street avg 270 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

7 June 2019Most recent
£890,000
+11.3%over 3 years2 February 2016
£800,000
+26.0%over 2 years7 March 2013
£635,000
+41.1%over 11 years15 January 2002
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8BX: £565,000 (2010–2002).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
LE15 8NH
Wiloughby Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Empingham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.