Get started35 Campden Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exton, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8AL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 54.2% above the 2022 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £142,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 35 Campden Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £1,577
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

28 March 2022Most recent
£142,000
+120.2%over 20 years29 October 2001
£64,500
+22.9%over 1 year27 June 2000
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8AL: £155,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE15 8PL
Campden Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Exton and Greetham CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.