Get started16 Campden Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exton, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8AL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 39.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Campden Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
16 Campden Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,214
Street avg £1,532
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

18 April 2019Most recent
£155,000
+49.0%over 13 years21 April 2005
£104,000
+103.9%over 4 years15 September 2000
£51,000
+56.9%over 5 years25 August 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8AL: £147,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LE15 8PL
Campden Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Exton and Greetham CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.