Get started9 Brookdene is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ashwell, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 25.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (142 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in November 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 17 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Brookdene stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,176
Street avg £2,827
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

27 November 2017Most recent
£235,000
+19.9%over 3 years9 September 2014
£196,000
+22.5%over 7 years15 December 2006
£160,000
+18.5%over 2 years17 December 2003
£134,975
+95.6%over 2 years20 April 2001
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7LQ: £345,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
LE15 7UL
Ashwell Garage — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.