Get started3 Barmstedt Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6RG). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £621,000 is 21.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 185 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 26 EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2025
3 Barmstedt Drive has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension to an existing Garage
3 Barmstedt Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 13 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 3 Barmstedt Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,757
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2016Most recent
£510,000
+20.0%over 3 years31 January 2012
£425,000
+46.5%over 9 years11 September 2002
£290,125
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6RG: £575,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE15 6RX
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.