Get started2 Barmstedt Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6RG). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £642,000 is 44.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 192 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Remove one branch from an Acer pseudoplatanus. The tree is located in the garden of 4 Meadowfield, Oakham and is overhanging the garden of 2 Barmstedt Drive, Oakham.
2 Barmstedt Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£642,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 15 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 15 years.
2 Barmstedt Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,318
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Erection of wrought iron hand gates to front of property
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 February 2016Most recent
£445,000
+7.7%over 5 years31 March 2010
£413,000
+32.4%over 6 years15 July 2003
£311,950
+20.0%over 2 years19 June 2001
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6RG: £575,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE15 6RX
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.