Get started9 Ashfield is a four-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6QB). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 111.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £450,000.
9 Ashfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 9 Ashfield is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Walnut (T1) - Reduce height of Walnut tree by 3m and reduce southerly spread by 3m.
Latest sale on 9 Ashfield was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 9 Ashfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,038
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Removal of lowest branches on 3 No. Lime trees and fell 1 No. Walnut tree.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 December 2023Most recent
£450,000
+13.9%over 4 years28 January 2019
£395,000
+229.2%over 20 years23 October 1998
£120,000
+7.6%over 9 months30 January 1998
£111,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6QB: £315,000 (2019–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LE15 6BS
Closest school
0.6 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.