Get started5 Ashfield is a detached house in Oakham (LE15 6QB). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 22.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 135.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Ashfield ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Ashfield has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
1 no. Sycamore tree in rear garden. Remove 5 lower branches in order to increase light into the garden. One of these branches appears to be dead.
5 Ashfield has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 5 Ashfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,263
Street avg £2,050
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Remove two lowest branches and one scarred limb of 1 No. Sycamore
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 October 2019Most recent
£385,000
+4.1%30 August 2019
£370,000
+54.2%over 15 years5 May 2004
£240,000
+37.1%over 2 years18 April 2002
£175,000
+66.7%over 6 years31 July 1995
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6QB: £315,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
LE15 6RX
Closest school
0.6 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.