Get started15 Burley Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £610,000 sits 51.3% above the 2018 sale of £403,080. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 27% below the postcode norm. 10 planning records sit against the property, 9 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, an annexe, change of use to residential and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
15 Burley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Burley Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Internal alterations to ground floor plus removal of partitions to first and second floors.
15 Burley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£403,080
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Burley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,976
Street avg £2,825
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakham Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of brick garden shed to replace existing to rear (east) of property.
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 February 2018Most recent
£403,080
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DH: £210,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
LE15 6GD
Closest school
0.3 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB