Get started8 Lodge Stables is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. At 44 m² this is the 4th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 14 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £137,500 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Lodge Stables's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 16 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 8 Lodge Stables lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,886
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakham Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£137,500
+5.8%over 2 years13 September 2021
£130,000
+12.1%over 9 years21 December 2011
£116,000
-22.7%over 3 years18 July 2008
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DH: £210,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.3 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.