Get started20 Ladywell is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 25.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 34 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Ladywell has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 20 Ladywell runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,795
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

21 November 2017Most recent
£123,000
+8.8%over 9 years20 December 2007
£113,000
+133.0%over 5 years1 February 2002
£48,500
+10.4%over 1 year12 April 2000
£43,950
+33.2%over 3 years11 October 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DD: £160,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.