Get started81b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since September 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 240.4% above the 1999 sale of £47,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 50.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
81b's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 2 years.
£47,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 81b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£825
Street avg £1,912
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 1999Most recent
£47,000
+9.3%over 2 years4 July 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DB: £160,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB