Get started82b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 100.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £160,000 in October 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
82b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 82b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,963
Street avg £1,849
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

21 October 2025Most recent
£160,000
25 May 2023
£160,000
+8.8%over 1 year14 January 2022
£147,000
+47.0%over 8 years24 May 2013
£100,000
-22.2%over 4 years30 May 2008
£128,500
+34.6%over 4 years19 September 2003
£95,500
+103.2%over 3 years27 September 1999
£47,000
+20.5%over 1 year31 October 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DB: £158,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.