Get started54 Ladywell is a one-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (34–95 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 44 units on file. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 115.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £117,500 — fresh data. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (58 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 54 Ladywell has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 54 Ladywell runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,456
Street avg £2,278
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£117,500
+6.8%over 3 years21 December 2021
£110,000
+22.3%over 2 years26 April 2019
£89,950
+227.1%over 20 years15 July 1998
£27,500
+5.8%over 1 year18 October 1996
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DB: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.