Get started72a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 33.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
72a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 72a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,293
Street avg £1,869
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2016Most recent
£133,000
+3.9%over 8 years10 October 2007
£128,000
+11.3%over 1 year20 March 2006
£115,000
+164.4%over 8 years21 November 1997
£43,500
+1.2%over 1 year11 July 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DB: £160,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.