Get started55 Ladywell is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 17.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £157,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 43 EPCs).
55 Ladywell has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
55 Ladywell outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,386
Street avg £1,866
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2018Most recent
£157,500
+33.5%over 5 years7 September 2012
£118,000
-1.7%over 6 years20 March 2006
£120,000
+13.2%over 1 year29 April 2004
£106,000
+152.4%over 7 years6 December 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DB: £160,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.