Get started1 Partridge Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 104.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £580,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 147 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 1 Partridge Way.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Construction of a two storey rear extension to the north east elevation of the dwellinghouse.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£615,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 1 Partridge Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,946
Street avg £2,759
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£580,000
+123.1%over 11 years4 December 2013
£260,000
+56.6%over 12 years6 June 2001
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BX: £510,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE15 6GD
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.